Text Size

Awards I

May 20th, Wednesday, 8:30 – 9:30 (Location: PC – Auditorium)

ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Papers

  • Views on Internal and External Validity in Empirical Software Engineering
    Janet Siegmund, Norbert Siegmund, and Sven Apel
  • How Much Up-Front? A Grounded theory of Agile Architecture
    Michael Waterman, James Noble, and George Allan
  • When and Why Your Code Starts to Smell Bad
    Michele Tufano, Fabio Palomba, Gabriele Bavota, Rocco Oliveto, Massimiliano Di Penta, Andrea De Lucia, and Denys Poshyvanyk
  • Alloy*: A General-Purpose Higher-Order Relational Constraint Solver
    Aleksandar Milicevic, Joseph P. Near, Eunsuk Kang, and Daniel Jackson
  • Why Good Developers Write Bad Code: An Observational Case Study of the Impacts of Organizational Factors on Software Quality
    Mathieu Lavallee and Pierre N. Robillard
  • CARAMEL: Detecting and Fixing Performance Problems That Have Non-Intrusive Fixes
    Adrian Nistor, Po-Chun Chang, Cosmin Radoi, and Shan Lu

Best NIER Paper

  • New Initiative: The Naturalness of Software
    Premkumar Devanbu

Distinguished Reviewers

  • Andrew Begel
  • Yuriy Brun
  • Leonardo Mariani
  • Stephen McCamant
  • Caitlin Sadowski
  • Anita Sarma
  • Saurabh Sinha
  • Andreas Zeller


Awards II

May 21st, Thursday, 8:30 – 9:30 (Location: PC – Auditorium)

IEEE CS Harlan D. Mills: Gerard J. Holzmann

IEEE CS TCSE Education: Nancy Mead

IEEE CS TCSE Service: Paul Klint

IEEE CS TCSE Women in Science and Engineering: Mary Lou Soffa

IEEE CS TCSE Synergy: Fraunhofer Institute for Experimental Software Engineering (IESE)


IEEE Fellows

  • Constance Heitmeyer
  • Hong Mei
  • David Weiss
  • Rajkumar Buyya


Awards III

May 22nd, Friday, 16:00 – 17:00 (Location: PC – Auditorium

ACM SIGSOFT Outstanding Research: Carlo Ghezzi 

ACM SIGSOFT Distinguished Service:  Bashar Nuseibeh

ACM SIGSOFT Influential Educator: Barbara Ryder


ACM SIGSOFT Impact Paper

  • Visualization of Test Information to Assist Fault Localization
    James A. Jones, Mary Jean Harrold, and John Stasko


ACM Fellows: Michael Ernst


ACM Distinguished Members

Distinguished Scientist: Robyn Lutz

Distinguished Educator: Jeff Gray

Distinguished Educator: Judith Bishop


ACM Senior Members

  • Eduardo Almeida
  • Manoel Gomes Mendonca
  • Travis D. Breaux


ACM Student Research Competition: to be decided during the conference


IEEE Software Best SEIP Paper

  • An Industrial Case Study on the Automated Detection of Performance Regressions in Heterogeneous Environments
    King Chun Foo, Zhen Ming Jiang, Bram Adams, Ahmed E. Hassan, Ying Zou
    and Parminder Flora.


ICSE 2015 Best Demonstration: to be decided during the conference

ICSE 2015 Best Demonstration Video: to be decided during the conference

SCORE-it: to be decided during the conference


ICSE 2005 Most Influential Paper

  • Is Mutation an Appropriate Tool for Testing Experiments?
    James H. Andrews, Lionel C. Briand, and Yvan Labiche


ICSE 2005 Most Influential Paper Runners Up

  • Using Structural Context to Recommend Source Code Examples
    Reid Holmes and Gail C. Murphy
  • Locating Causes of Program Failures
    Holger Cleve and Andreas Zeller

NOTE! This site uses cookies and similar technologies.

If you not change browser settings, you agree to it. Learn more

I understand